• All
  • Businesses
  • Committees
  • Departments
  • FAQs
  • News
  • Resources
  • Events

{{item.title | truncate 40}}

{{item.description | truncate 130}}

{{item.categories.join(', ')}}
Sorry, there are no results matching your criteria.
Menu Close

Am I required to have garbage service at my home or business?

Yes. Per Section 7.12.030 of the Sparks Municipal Code, “All persons residing in the city in a single-family dwelling, all owners or managers of multiple-family dwellings, all business establishments, and all public buildings shall subscribe to the collection, hauling and disposal of solid waste.”